Data Protection Policy

This website is operated by Orasis industries Holding GmbH (FN 495624i), hereinafter

referred to as “we”, “us” and “ORASIS Industries”, domiciled at Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria. In this Privacy Policy, we as the data controller pursuant to

Art. 4(7) GDPR explain which data we collect when you visit our website and the

purposes for which we process it (Part A). We also inform you how data from our

customers, suppliers and prospects is processed for marketing purposes (Part B),

and provide a general explanation of the rights and security we offer when processing

this data. You will find all the relevant contact information in section C.4 of this

Privacy Policy.


Our website contains descriptions of products and services offered by our

corporation. This Privacy Policy also applies to the processing of your personal data if

you are a customer, supplier or prospect of any of our affiliated companies. These

companies are:


Orasis Industries Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Automotive GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Automotive Hungary Bt.
 Nagysallói u. 2, 8500 Pápa, Hungary

Astotec Automotive Czech Republic s.r.o.
Brankovice č.p. 350, 683 33 Brankovice, Czech Republic

Astotec Pyrotechnic Solutions GmbH
Hauptstrasse 1, 2722 Winzendorf, Austria

Astotec Metal Processing GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Komptech Holding GmbH

Kühau 37, 8137 Frohnleiten, Austria

Komptech GmbH

Kühau 37, 8137 Frohnleiten, Austria

JAWA Management Software GmbH

Liebenauer Hauptstrasse 65, 8041 Graz-Liebenau, Austria

Komptech Umwelttechnik Deutschland GmbH

Carl-Zeiss-Strasse 2, D-59302 Oelde, Germany

Komptech Vertriebsgesellschaft Deutschland mbH

Carl-Zeiss-Strasse 2, D-59302 Oelde, Germany

Farmtech d.o.o.

Industrijska Ulica 7, SL-9240 Ljutomer, Slovenia



Since the protection of your personal data is particularly important to us, we adhere

strictly to the statutory provisions in the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when collecting and processing it.

In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information about the scope and purpose of

our data processing activities and your rights as the data subject. You are therefore

requested to read our Private Policy carefully before continuing to use our website

and to give your consent to the processing of your data if applicable.


A. Personal data processing on our website

1. Personal data

In principle, you can use our website without providing your personal data. However,

different regulations may apply when using individual services; you will be notified

separately if this is the case.

Except in the case of the cookies described in detail below, we generally only collect

and store the data you send us when you enter it into our input masks or actively

interact with our website in any other way.

Personal data is defined as all information relating to an identified or identifiable

natural person. Along with details such as your name, address, telephone number

and date of birth, this information also includes your IP address and geolocation data,

which can also be used to identify you.

2. Use of cookies
This website doesn’t use any cookies.
3. Collection and processing of personal data
We only process personal data if you communicate this to us voluntarily, e.g. if you
register with us, enter into a contractual 
relationship with us, or contact us for any
other reason. This personal data consists 
solely of contact data and information about
why you are contacting us. 
 
We only use the personal data you provide insofar as this is necessary to fulfil the 
purpose of the processing (e.g. registration, newsletter delivery, order processing,
sending information material and advertising, holding a competition, answering a
question, enabling access to specific information) and insofar as this is permitted by
law (pursuant in particular to Art. 6 GDPR).
 
Other purposes for which your data may be processed include purchases of products,
materials and services, sales of products and services, real estate and machinery
leasing, maintenance and servicing following purchases of our products, optimising
machinery performance, providing communication channels with our distribution
partners, processing and transmitting employee data for payroll accounting purposes,
and compliance with record-keeping, information and reporting obligations.
 
We process applicant data when initiating a contract and for 6 months afterwards in
order to be able to defend ourselves against any claims filed by an applicant as the
result of a rejection. Provided you give us your consent to do so, we will store your
application documents for a period of 3 years in order to maintain our records.
We will provide separate information about the purposes of data processing in special
situations such as video surveillance, photos taken and videos recorded at events
organised by us etc. when the occasion arises. The same applies to the respective
retention period and time limit for erasure.
 
The purpose for which we process the data we obtain from you as a website visitor is
to operate our website and to provide target, company-specific information, including
a presentation of our goods and services (marketing). Your data will only be used in
any other way if and insofar as you have given your express consent to this. You can
withdraw your consent at any time with future effect; a detailed explanation of how to
do this is provided below.
4. Storage duration
Data which you make available to us solely for purposes of customer service,
marketing and/or providing information is generally stored until three years have
expired since our last contact. If requested, we will erase your data before this time
limit has expired unless there is a legal obstacle which prevents us from doing so.
In the event of a contact being initiated or concluded, we will process your personal
data after the contract has been fully executed until such time as the guarantee,
warranty, statutory limitation and statutory retention periods by which we are bound
have expired. If necessary, we will continue processing your data until any legal
disputes in which the data is required as evidence have been resolved.
 
 

B. Processing data from our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes

We use personal data from our customers and suppliers (e.g. contact persons, their
contact data, information relevant for marketing purposes) not only for the purpose
of executing contacts and complying with statutory retention obligations (e.g.
accounting) but also for marketing and customer service purposes.
 
We also collect personal data from interested parties (e.g. contact persons, their
contact data, information relevant for marketing purposes) during the course of our
acquisition and distribution activities. We are always on the lookout for potential
contractual partners in the internet, at trade fairs and at other events and therefore
maintain a marketing database to enable us to place targeted advertising for our
products and services. All the measures described here are implemented in pursuit of
our legitimate interest in marketing pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with
Recital 47, and last for three years from the time the contractual relationship ends
(customers and suppliers) or from the time of our first (fruitless) contact (interested
parties) unless the data subject has expressly consented to their data being
processed for a longer period.
 
If we do not collect the personal data required for marketing purposes from the data
subject ourselves, we inform the data subject where we obtained their data at the
time we first contact them. Based on fiscal and administrative considerations, we
have established various companies in Austria and abroad with which we process
personal data for marketing and customer service purposes (and other purposes),
either jointly or in the context of contract processing relationships. We maintain a
joint marketing database with these companies, each of which are themselves data
controllers within the meaning of GDPR.
 
You will find a full list of our affiliated companies at www.orasis-industries.com. If we are
required to provide products and services supplied by other companies affiliated with
us as part of an ongoing business relationship or in response to an explicit request
from an interested party, we will transfer the interested party’s personal data to the
companies which supply the products and services of interest in pursuit of our
legitimate interest in marketing.
 
We and each of our affiliates store data for marketing and customer service purposes
for a period equivalent to that set out in section A.4.
 
 

C. General information on data privacy

1. Data transfer
We do not transfer your data to third parties unless we are legally obligated to do so,
the transfer of your data is necessary in performance of a contract concluded
between us, or you gave us your express consent to the transfer of your data
beforehand. Your data will only be sent to external contract processors or other
cooperative partners if this is necessary to perform the contract or if we have a
legitimate interest therein, in which case we will always notify you separately. If any of
our contract processors come into contact with your personal data, we will ensure that
they comply with the provisions set out in the data protection statutes in the same
way as we do.
 
We will not sell or otherwise market your personal data to any third party outside our
corporation. If our contract partners or contract processors are based in a third
country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you
of the consequences thereof in our offer.
2. Security
We have implemented numerous technical and organisational security measures to
protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction and third-party access. Our
security measures are regularly upgraded in keeping with the advances made in web
technology. If you require further information on the nature and scope of the technical
and organisational measures taken by us, we will gladly respond to your written
request at any time.
3. Your rights
As a data subject, the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data
Protection Act grant you the following rights and legal remedies:
 
Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
As the subject of the data processing described above and other forms of data 
processing, you have the right to request information as to whether your personal data is being processed, and if so, which data is being processed. For your own protection, i.e. to
prevent unauthorised persons from obtaining 
information about your data, we will check your identity in an appropriate manner before releasing this information.
 
Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified without undue delay
and – with due consideration of the purpose of the data processing – to 
have
incomplete personal data completed and to have your data erased 
provided
the criteria set out in Art. 17 GDPR are met.
 
Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
You have the right to have the controller restrict the processing of all personal data collected from you provided the statutory requirements are met. Once your request
for the restriction of processing has been received, your data will 
only be processed
with your individual consent or to establish and exercise 
legal claims.
 
Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
You have the right to have the personal data you made available to us transmitted
to you or a third party without hindrance or restriction.
 
Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to
any processing of your personal data which is necessary to pursue our
legitimate interests or those of a third party. Once you have exercised your
right to object, your data will no longer be processed unless there are
compelling legitimate interests for the processing which override your
interests, rights and freedoms or your data has to be processed to establish, 
exercise and defend legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for
direct marketing purposes at any time with future effect.
 
Withdrawal of consent
If you have given your separate consent to the processing of your data, you
may withdraw this at any time. This withdrawal will affect the lawfulness of any
processing of your personal data that takes place after you give us notice
thereof.
 
If you take steps to enforce your rights under GDPR as set out above, ORASIS Industries
must issue a statement regarding the measure requested or comply with your request
without undue delay, i.e. within no more than one month of receiving your request.
We will respond to all reasonable requests free of charge and as soon as
possible within the framework of the law.
 
The Austrian Data Protection Authority is responsible for dealing with breaches of
your rights to information, secrecy, rectification or erasure. You can contact them at
 
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien, Austria
dsb@dsb.gv.at
4. Contact information / person to contact
a. Contact information for data controller
Orasis Industries Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg, Austria
Tel.: +43 2256 811 84-0
E-mail: office@orasis-industries.com
 
b. Contact information for the person responsible for data protection matters
You can contact us at any time through any of the channels available, in particular by
sending a message to the e-mail address office@orasis-industries.com specially created for this purpose.
 
 
Last updated: February 2022