Skip to content

Data Protection

This website is operated by Astotec Holding GmbH (FN 107104g), hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “Orasis Industries Holding GmbH”, domiciled at Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria. In this Privacy Policy, we as the data controller pursuant to Art. 4(7) GDPR explain which data we collect when you visit our website and the purposes for which we process it (Part A). We also inform you how data from our customers, suppliers and prospects is processed for marketing purposes (Part B), and provide a general explanation of the rights and security we offer when processing this data. You will find all the relevant contact information in section C.4 of this Privacy Policy.

Our website contains descriptions of products and services offered by our corporation. This Privacy Policy also applies to the processing of your personal data if you are a customer, supplier or prospect of any of our affiliated companies. These companies are:

Orasis Industries Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Automotive GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Astotec Automotive Hungary Bt.
Nagysallói u. 2, 8500 Pápa, Hungary

Astotec Automotive Czech Republic s.r.o.
Brankovice č.p. 350, 683 33 Brankovice, Czech Republic

Astotec Pyrotechnic Solutions GmbH
Hauptstrasse 1, 2722 Winzendorf, Austria

Astotec Metal Processing GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Komptech Holding GmbH
Kühau 37, 8137 Frohnleiten, Austria

Komptech GmbH
Kühau 37, 8137 Frohnleiten, Austria

JAWA Management Software GmbH
Liebenauer Hauptstrasse 65, 8041 Graz-Liebenau, Austria

Komptech Umwelttechnik Deutschland GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Strasse 2, D-59302 Oelde, Germany

Komptech Vertriebsgesellschaft Deutschland mbH
Carl-Zeiss-Strasse 2, D-59302 Oelde, Germany

Farmtech d.o.o.
Industrijska Ulica 7, SL-9240 Ljutomer, Slovenia

Since the protection of your personal data is particularly important to us, we adhere strictly to the statutory provisions in the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when collecting and processing it. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information about the scope and purpose of our data processing activities and your rights as the data subject. You are therefore requested to read our Private Policy carefully before continuing to use our website and to give your consent to the processing of your data if applicable.

A. Personal data processing on our website

1. Personal data

In principle, you can use our website without providing your personal data. However, different regulations may apply when using individual services; you will be notified separately if this is the case.

Except in the case of the cookies described in detail below, we generally only collect and store the data you send us when you enter it into our input masks or actively interact with our website in any other way.

Personal data is defined as all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Along with details such as your name, address, telephone number and date of birth, this information also includes your IP address and geolocation data, which can also be used to identify you.

2. Use of cookies

This Website doesn’t use any cookies.

3. Collecting and processing of personal data

We only process personal data other than the data stored by cookies if you communicate this to us voluntarily, e.g. if you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us, or contact us for any other reason. This personal data consists solely of contact data and information about why you are contacting us.

We only use the personal data you provide insofar as this is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing (e.g.
registration, newsletter delivery, order processing, sending information material and advertising, holding a competition, answering a question, enabling access to specific information) and insofar as this is permitted by law
(pursuant in particular to Art. 6 GDPR).

Other purposes for which your data may be processed include purchases of products, materials and services, sales of products and services, real estate and machinery leasing, maintenance and servicing following purchases of our products, optimizing machinery performance, providing communication channels with our distribution partners,
processing and transmitting employee data for payroll accounting purposes, and compliance with record-keeping, information and reporting obligations.

We process applicant data when initiating a contract and for 6 months afterwards in order to be able to defend ourselves against any claims filed by an applicant as the result of a rejection. Provided you give us your consent to do so, we will store your application documents for a period of 3 years in order to maintain our records.

We will provide separate information about the purposes of data processing in special situations such as video
surveillance, photos taken and videos recorded at events organised by us etc. when the occasion arises. The same applies to the respective retention period and time limit for erasure.

The purpose for which we process the data we obtain from you as a website visitor is to operate our website and to provide target, company-specific information, including a presentation of our goods and services (marketing). Your data will only be used in any other way if and insofar as you have given your express consent to this. You can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect; a detailed explanation of how to do this is provided below.

4. Storage duration

Data which you make available to us solely for purposes of customer service, marketing and/or providing information is generally stored until three years have expired since our last contact. If requested, we will erase your data before this time limit has expired unless there is a legal obstacle which prevents us from doing so.

In the event of a contact being initiated or concluded, we will process your personal data after the contract has been fully executed until such time as the guarantee, warranty, statutory limitation product liability, indemnification and/or statutory retention periods by which we are bound have expired. If necessary, we will continue processing your data until any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence have been resolved.

B. Processing data from our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes

We use personal data from our customers and suppliers (e.g. contact persons, their contact data, information relevant for marketing purposes) not only for the purpose of executing contacts and complying with statutory retention obligations (e.g. accounting) but also for marketing and customer service purposes.

We also collect personal data from interested parties (e.g. contact persons, their contact data, information relevant for marketing purposes) during the course of our acquisition and distribution activities. We are always on the lookout for potential contractual partners in the internet, at trade fairs and at other events and therefore maintain a marketing database to enable us to place targeted advertising for our products and services. All the measures described here are implemented in pursuit of our legitimate interest in marketing pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with Recital 47, and last for three years from the time the contractual relationship ends (customers and suppliers) or from the time of our first (fruitless) contact (interested parties) unless the data subject has expressly consented to their data being processed for a longer period.

If we do not collect the personal data required for marketing purposes from the data subject ourselves, we inform the data subject where we obtained their data at the time we first contact them. Based on fiscal and administrative considerations, we have established various companies in Austria and abroad with which we process personal data for marketing and customer service purposes (and other purposes), either jointly or in the context of contract processing relationships. We maintain a joint marketing database with these companies, each of which are themselves data controllers within the meaning of GDPR. You will find a full list of our affiliated companies at www.orasis-industries.com. If we are required to provide products and services supplied by other companies affiliated with us as part of an ongoing business relationship or in response to an explicit request from an interested party, we will transfer the interested party’s personal data to the companies which supply the products and services of interest in pursuit of our legitimate interest in marketing.

We and each of our affiliates store data for marketing and customer service purposes for a period equivalent to that set out in section A.4.

C. Processing personal data for other purposes

Other purposes for which your data may be processed include purchases of products, materials and services, sales of products and services, real estate and machinery leasing, maintenance and servicing following purchases of our products, optimizing machinery performance, providing communication channels with our distribution partners, processing and transmitting employee data for payroll accounting purposes, and compliance with record-keeping, information and reporting obligations.

We will provide separate information about the purposes of data processing in special situations such as video surveillance, photos taken and videos recorded at events organised by us etc. when the occasion arises. The same applies to the respective retention period and time limit for erasure.

If you transmit your personal data (e.g. your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and the company you work for) to us in any other way than through our website, i.e. by email, fax or postal mail, or if you hand it over to us in person (e.g. by giving us your business card at a trade fair) for the purpose of obtaining information about our company and/or initiating business contacts, we will also use and process this data for these purposes.

D. General information on data privacy

1. Data transfer

We do not transfer your data to third parties unless we are legally obligated to do so, the transfer of your data is necessary in performance of a contract concluded between us, or you gave us your express consent to the transfer of your data beforehand. Your data will only be sent to external contract processors or other cooperative partners if this is necessary to perform the contract or if we have a legitimate interest therein, in which case we will always notify you separately. If any of our contract processors come into contact with your personal data, we will ensure that they comply with the provisions set out in the data protection statutes in the same way as we do.

a. We will not sell or otherwise market your personal data to any third party outside our corporation. If our contract partners or contract processors are based in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences thereof in our offer.

b. Data transfer to the USA

We occasionally offer a few services for which data has or may have to be transferred to the USA. However, in order to use these services, you may also be required to consent to the use of your data in the USA (Art. 49(1)(a) GDPR) insofar as there are no other reasons to do so, e.g. the performance of contractual obligations. Depending on the service you intend to use, we will record your consent either through our cookie banner or separately when you declare your consent.

Your consent is required since ECJ case law and recent decisions made by the courts and authorities have determined that the level of data protection guaranteed by the USA is inadequate (C-311/18, Schrems II). These decisions by the courts and authorities are particularly critical of the fact that access by U.S. authorities (FISA0702) is not comprehensively restricted by law, that the approval of an independent body is not required, and that no significant legal remedies are available if the U.S. authorities access your data in this way.

Except in the case of contracts concluded with U.S. service providers, we have no direct influence over the U.S. authorities’ access to any personal data transmitted to service providers in the USA when using their services. Even though we assume that our service providers have taken the steps necessary to guarantee the level of protection promised in the contractual agreements, it is not unthinkable that the U.S. authorities may still access the data processed in the USA.

We will therefore request your consent to the processing of your data in the USA before you use any services of this kind. Whenever you use any service or application, you will be expressly informed of the possibility that your data may be transferred to the USA.

2. Security

We have implemented numerous technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction and third-party access. Our security measures are regularly upgraded in keeping with the advances made in web technology. If you require further information on the nature and scope of the technical and organisational measures taken by us, we will gladly respond to your written request at any time.

3. Your rights

As a data subject, the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act grant you the following rights and legal remedies:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

As the subject of the data processing described above and other forms of data processing, you have the right to request information as to whether your personal data is being processed, and if so, which data is being processed. For your own protection, i.e. to prevent unauthorised persons from obtaining information about your data, we will check your identity in an appropriate manner before releasing this information.

Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified without undue delay and – with due consideration of the purpose of the data processing – to have incomplete personal data completed and to have your data erased provided the criteria set out in Art. 17 GDPR are met.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to have the controller restrict the processing of all personal data collected from you provided the statutory requirements are met. Once your request for the restriction of processing has been received, your data will only be processed with your individual consent or to establish and exercise legal claims.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to have the personal data you made available to us transmitted to you or a third party without hindrance or restriction.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to any processing of your personal data which is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Once you have exercised your right to object, your data will no longer be processed unless there are compelling legitimate interests for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or your data has to be processed to establish, exercise and defend legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time with future effect.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have given your separate consent to the processing of your data, you may withdraw this at any time. This withdrawal will affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data that takes place after you give us notice thereof.

If you take steps to enforce your rights under GDPR as set out above, Orasis Industries Holding GmbH must issue a statement regarding the measure requested or comply with your request without undue delay, i.e. within no more than one month of receiving your request. We will respond to all reasonable requests free of charge and as soon as possible within the framework of the law.

The Austrian Data Protection Authority is responsible for dealing with breaches of your rights to information, secrecy, rectification or erasure. You can contact them at

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien, Austria
dsb@dsb.gv.at

4. Contact information / person to contact

a. Contact information for data controller

Orasis Industries Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg, Austria

Tel.: +43 2256 811 84-0
Fax: +43 2256 818 08
E-mail: office@orasis-industries.com

b. Contact information for the person responsible for data protection matters

You can contact us at any time through any of the channels available, in particular by sending a message to the e-mail address office@orasis-industries.com.

Last updated: August 2022